Friday, February 5, 2016

Pinterest Project #143 Valentine's Day Bark

What a fun treat to make.
I made this with Emm for her Valentine's day party at school.
It is so pretty. The original uses pink chocolate melts along with the white,  but I could only find white.






Saturday, January 30, 2016

Pinterest Project #142 French Toast Roll Ups

Seriously delicious. I made these with apricot jelly and cream cheese.
Rolled in cinnamon sugar...so yummy!



Recipe HERE

Friday, January 22, 2016

Pinterest Project #141 First of 2016

I have been gone a little while..taking some time with my family and taking a break from painting.
I am getting back in the swing of things now!
This evening I wanted a salad for dinner..just a simple salad with a piece of blackened salmon on top.
I mainly wanted the salad.
I went food shopping today and got all the ingredients for my salad.
I debated upon getting a whole head of iceburg..I like it..or Romaine hearts or a bag of salad.
Decided on the Romaine Hearts and Vegetable Mix made by  Dole.
The bags of salad were on sale...YAY..2.00 a bag.
Wow we can get a few and have a really BIG salad tonight.
Done.
Came home...put all the groceries away...See you soon my dear salad...can't wait..
Pick my daughter up at school..tell her we are having a Big Salad for dinner...
Go to make dinner...Salad made..so pretty...Lettuce, Cucumber, Radish, Peppers, Carrots, Croutons and Sharp Cheddar Cheese.
Was about to make home made Bleu Cheese dressing for my husband and myself..after I fed my daughter some of the Big Salad with Ranch dressing.
Ding Ding..on my phone...Facebook..what is this..I have to check because I am obsessed..yeah I know I am.
ALERT ALERT..DOLE RECALLS BAGS OF SALAD. LYSTERIA OUTBREAK!!!!!!!
Check your manufacturers date..any starting with the letter A should be tossed.
I had already thrown the bags out..frantically run to the garbage..check bags...
OMG they start with the letter A
Grab the salad away from my daughter and ask her if she ate any..she had a few bites!
Get on the phone to the hotline to dole to find out if this is tainted.
Number is not working
Research Google for an hour..
Find out it is the "Italian Mix"
Throw it out anyway and decide to never buy DOLE again or any bagged salad mix for that matter!!!!!
Made a beautiful piece of salmon with a baked potato!
So...
Here is the recipe.. :)

SALMON RECIPE


Sunday, December 6, 2015

The Cat without a Hat

Newest painting listed on Ebay
Check it out HERE



Pinterest Project #140 Chocolate Chip Cookies made with Shortening

The only reason I made this recipe is because I am cheap and did not want to buy butter! LOL
It is true..with the price of butter as high as it is right now I started looking for other options.
I came across this recipe on pinterest  and I decided to give it a try.
I am so happy that I made this recipe!! These are actually the best chocolate chip cookies I have ever made!


Recipe HERE